afomọ aarin
Yoruba
Alternative forms
- àfòmọ́-àárín
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /à.fò.mɔ̃́ àá.ɾĩ́/
Noun
àfòmọ́ àárín
- infix
- -kí- ni àpẹẹrẹ àfòmọ́ àárín; ó ń sọ "ibi" di "ibikíbi". ― -kí- is an example of an infix; it turns "ibi" (place) into "ibikíbi" (anywhere).
See also
- àfòmọ́ (“affix”)
- àfòmọ́ ìbẹ̀rẹ̀ (“prefix”)
- àfòmọ́ ìparí (“suffix”)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.