< Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic
Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/laskaz
Proto-Germanic
Etymology
(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
Inflection
Declension of *laskaz (a-stem)
Strong declension | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Case | Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |||
Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | |
Nominative | *laskaz | *laskai | *laskō | *laskôz | *laską, -atō | *laskō |
Accusative | *laskanǭ | *laskanz | *laskǭ | *laskōz | *laską, -atō | *laskō |
Genitive | *laskas, -is | *laskaizǫ̂ | *laskaizōz | *laskaizǫ̂ | *laskas, -is | *laskaizǫ̂ |
Dative | *laskammai | *laskaimaz | *laskaizōi | *laskaimaz | *laskammai | *laskaimaz |
Instrumental | *laskanō | *laskaimiz | *laskaizō | *laskaimiz | *laskanō | *laskaimiz |
Weak declension | ||||||
Case | Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |||
Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | |
Nominative | *laskô | *laskaniz | *laskǭ | *laskōniz | *laskô | *laskōnō |
Accusative | *laskanų | *laskanunz | *laskōnų | *laskōnunz | *laskô | *laskōnō |
Genitive | *laskiniz | *laskanǫ̂ | *laskōniz | *laskōnǫ̂ | *laskiniz | *laskanǫ̂ |
Dative | *laskini | *laskammaz | *laskōni | *laskōmaz | *laskini | *laskammaz |
Instrumental | *laskinē | *laskammiz | *laskōnē | *laskōmiz | *laskinē | *laskammiz |
Related terms
- *lasiwaz
- *laskwaz
- *laskijaną
- *laskô
- *leskaną
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.