тэмээ
Mongolian
Mongolian | Cyrillic |
---|---|
ᠲᠡᠮᠡᠭᠡ (temege) | тэмээ (temee) |
Etymology
From Proto-Mongolic *temexen, a borrowing from Proto-Turkic *tebe. Compare Buryat тэмээн (temeen), Kalmyk темән (temän), Mongghul timeen, Turkish deve.
.jpg.webp)
a camel at Naadam
The sense 'bishop' is unique to Mongolian (and Kalmyk), and probably represents an adaptation of the Persian version where the bishop is called 'elephant'.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈtʰemeː/
- Syllabification: тэ‧мээ (2 syllables)
Noun
тэмээ • (temee) (Mongolian spelling); (hidden-n declension)
Declension
Declension of тэмээ (э-harmonic hidden-n үүд-pl)
attributive | тэмээн temeen | |
---|---|---|
singular / indefinite | definite plural | |
nominative | тэмээ temee |
тэмээнүүд temeenüüd |
genitive | тэмээний temeenii |
тэмээнүүдийн temeenüüdiin |
accusative | тэмээг temeeg |
тэмээнүүдийг temeenüüdiig |
dative-locative | тэмээнд temeend |
тэмээнүүдэд temeenüüded |
ablative | тэмээнээс temeenees |
тэмээнүүдээс temeenüüdees |
instrumental | тэмээгээр temeegeer |
тэмээнүүдээр temeenüüdeer |
comitative | тэмээтэй temeetej |
тэмээнүүдтэй temeenüüdtej |
privative | тэмээгүй temeegüj |
тэмээнүүдгүй temeenüüdgüj |
directive | тэмээ рүү temee rüü |
тэмээнүүд рүү temeenüüd rüü |
Reflexive possessive forms
singular / indefinite | definite plural | |
---|---|---|
nominative | тэмээгээ temeegee |
тэмээнүүдээ temeenüüdee |
genitive | тэмээнийхээ temeeniixee |
тэмээнүүдийнхээ temeenüüdiinxee |
accusative | тэмээгээ temeegee |
тэмээнүүдийгээ temeenüüdiigee |
dative-locative | тэмээндээ temeendee |
тэмээнүүддээ temeenüüddee |
ablative | тэмээнээсээ temeeneesee |
тэмээнүүдээсээ temeenüüdeesee |
instrumental | тэмээгээрээ temeegeeree |
тэмээнүүдээрээ temeenüüdeeree |
comitative | тэмээтэйгээ temeetejgee |
тэмээнүүдтэйгээ temeenüüdtejgee |
privative | тэмээгүйгээ temeegüjgee |
тэмээнүүдгүйгээ temeenüüdgüjgee |
directive | тэмээ рүүгээ temee rüügee |
тэмээнүүд рүүгээ temeenüüd rüügee |
independent genitive |
singular / indefinite | definite plural |
---|---|---|
singular possession |
тэмээнийх temeeniix |
тэмээнүүдийнх temeenüüdiinx |
collective possession |
тэмээнийхэн temeeniixen |
тэмээнүүдийнхэн temeenüüdiinxen |
Derived terms
- тэмээн хяруул (temeen xjaruul, “ostrich”)
See also
Chess pieces in Mongolian · шатрын дүрс (šatryn dürs) (layout · text) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
ноён (nojon) | бэрс (bers) | тэрэг (tereg) | тэмээ (temee) | морь (morʹ) | хүү (xüü) |
- тоор тоор (toor toor, “interjection used to call camels”)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.