маань
Mongolian
Mongolian | Cyrillic |
---|---|
ᠮᠠᠨᠢ (mani) | маань (maanʹ) |
Etymology
From манай (manaj, “our”, first-person plural possessive determiner).
Compare Buryat -мнай (-mnaj), -най (-naj) and also Kalmyk -мдн (-mdn).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /mæːn/, [mæ̝ːn]
Particle
маань • (maanʹ)
- Forming the first-person plural possession
- Дорж багштай маань ― Dorž bagštaj maanʹ ― with our teacher Dorj
Usage notes
As a possessive particle, маань is always placed after case suffixes, particles (дахь², лугаа², руу⁴, шиг), and postpositions.
Structurally unlike in Buryat or Turkic, additional modification of [substantive] маань with determiner манай is invalid. Therefore, a first-person plural possession in Mongolian may only be formed as манай [substantive] or [substantive] маань.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.